Skip navigation

Joe Pavlo page at IMDB and profile at LinkedIn

2017

Life (in-house visual effects)

2016

The Royals, series 3 (visual effects supervisor)

Bridget Jones’s Baby (in-house visual effects)

Jason Bourne (in-house visual effects)

Anthropoid (senior compositor – BaseBlack)

2015

The Jungle Book (stereographer – MPC)

The Comedy Club (visual effects)

Downsizer (director, editor, visual effects)

2014

Exodus: Gods And Kings (stereographer – MPC)

Guardians Of The Galaxy (compositor – MPC)

Maleficent (stereo lead – MPC)

2013

World War Z (lead – MPC)

The Seventh Son (lead – MPC)

47 Ronin (compositor – MPC)

2012

Total Recall (compositor – MPC)

Prometheus (compositor – MPC)

Wrath Of The Titans (compositor – MPC)

John Carter (stereo supervisor – Cinesite)

2011

X-men First Class (senior compositor – Cinesite)

Unknown (compositor)

2010

The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader (senior compositor – Cinesite)

Marmaduke (senior compositor – Cinesite)

2009

Clash Of The Titans (2D sequence lead – Framestore)

Salt (senior compositor – Framestore)

Prince Of Persia (2D sequence lead – Framestore)

Inside David Mamet’s Computer (director, visual effects designer)

2008

Little Dorrit (2D supervisor – Men From Mars)

Solomon Kane (2D supervisor – Men From Mars)

Easy Virtue (2D supervisor – Men From Mars)

My Zinc Bed (2D supervisor – Men From Mars)

2007

The Mutant Chronicles (digital artist – Men From Mars)

St. Trinian’s (digital artist – Men From Mars)

10,000 BC (in-house visual effects)

2006

L’ Île aux Trésors (Treasure Island) (digital artist – Men From Mars)

Tsunami: The Aftermath (digital artist – Men From Mars)

The Da Vinci Code (in-house visual effects)

2005

Corpse Bride (compositor – MPC)

Batman Begins (senior compositor – The Senate)

Rome (visual effects supervisor) • Visual Effects Society Award Winner 2006 – Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series • BAFTA Award nominee 2006 – British Academy Television Craft Awards for Visual Effects.• Emmy Award Winner 2006 – Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series • Royal Television Society Craft and Design Awards Nominee 2005/2006 for Visual Effects – Digital Effects.

2004

The Life And Death Of Peter Sellers (visual effects supervisor) • Emmy Award Winner 2005 – Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special

2003

Ella Enchanted (senior compositor)

Gender Trouble (digital artist)

My House In Umbria (visual effects supervisor)

2002

Nine Lives (digital effects supervisor)

Plots With A View – a.k.a. Undertaking Betty (compositor)

Star Wars Episode II: Attack Of The Clones (digital artist – Industrial Light and Magic)

Yank Tanks (digital Artist)

2001

Gosford Park (compositor – Hensons)

Band Of Brothers (assistant visual effects supervisor) • Emmy Award Nominee 2002 – Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Movie, Miniseries Or A Special

2000

Nutty Professor 2 “The Klumps” (compositor – Double Negative)

The Tenth Kingdom (compositor – Double Negative)

1999

Guinness “Surfer” Advert (roto/paint artist – CFC) • D&AD Award Winner 2000 – Silver Award Television & Cinema Advertising Crafts / Special Effects

Sleepy Hollow (roto artist – CFC)

1998

Babe, Pig In The City (roto/paint artist, compositor – The Mill)

In Dreams (digital film scanning, roto/paint artist – CFC)

The Avengers (digital film scanning, roto/paint artist – CFC)

Snake Eyes (digital film scanning, roto/paint artist – CFC)

Paulie (compositor – CFC)

Lost In Space (digital film scanning, digital paint artist – CFC)

First It’s Dark (title design – CFC)

1997

Event Horizon (digital film scanning, roto artist, colour grading – CFC)

The Saint (digital paint artist, digital film scanning – CFC)

Tomorrow Never Dies (digital film scanning, digital paint artist – CFC)

The Jackal (digital film scanning – CFC)

Amy Foster (digital film scanning – CFC)

Photographing Fairies (digital film scanning, digital paint artist – CFC)

Spiceworld, The Movie (digital paint artist, digital film scanning – CFC)

Prince Valiant (digital film scanning – CFC)

Fever Pitch (digital paint artist, digital film scanning – CFC)

The Matchmaker (digital film scanning – CFC)

1996

L5: First City In Space (IMAX) (digital film scanning, roto artist – CFC)

The Muppet Treasure Island (digital film scanning, roto artist – CFC)

Executive Decision (digital film scanning, roto artist – CFC)

Alaska (digital film scanning, roto artist – CFC)

Hidden Dimensions (IMAX) (digital film scanning, roto artist – CFC)

The English Patient (digital film scanning, roto artist – CFC)

Mission Impossible (digital film scanning, roto artist – CFC)

Jude (digital film scanning, roto artist – CFC)

City Hall (digital film scanning – CFC)

Cold Lazarus (digital film scanning, digital paint artist – CFC)

Hamlet (70mm) (digital film scanning – CFC)

1995

A Close Shave (digital film scanning, digital paint artist – CFC)

Underground (digital paint artist, digital film scanning – CFC)

French Kiss (digital film scanning, digital paint artist – CFC)

Braveheart (digital film scanning, digital paint artist – CFC)

Mary Reilly (digital paint artist, digital film scanning – CFC)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: